Cylburn House and Park District

Also known as: Clyburne
4915 Green Spring Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1972
Reference number
72001493
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Forest
Current functions
Museum; Park; Government office
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1863; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Built 1863 (220)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
District (10,211)
George A. Frederick (3)
Maryland (1,766)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Renaissance (1,330)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources