Larimer Square

Also known as: Larimer Street
1400 block of Larimer St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1973
Reference number
73000468
Architectural style
Mixed architectural types
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1870; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 17

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (561)
Built during 1870s (4,992)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
District (10,367)
Mixed architectural types (311)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources