Cooch's Bridge Historic District

Also known as: Cooch House; Dayett House; Mill,Armstrong, House
N of Newark off DE 896, Newark, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000528
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Second Empire; Georgian
Areas of significance
Industry; Military
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1726; 1777; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,664)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1726 (7)
Built during 1720s (234)
Delaware (641)
District (10,612)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgian (1,437)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New Castle County, Delaware (378)
Newark, Delaware (77)
Private owner (54,402)
Second Empire (1,067)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources