Medical Hall Historic District

Also known as: The Outquarter
W of Churchville off MD 154, Churchville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1973
Reference number
73000926
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Georgian-Federal Vernacular
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Military; Health/Medicine; Education; Law; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
College; Medical business/office; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1777; 1801; 1832
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,666)
Built 1777 (41)
Built during 1770s (551)
Churchville, Maryland (6)
District (10,644)
Harford County, Maryland (93)
Maryland (1,795)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources