Bascom Hill Historic District

Also known as: College Hill
Bounded by Observatory Dr., University Ave., and N. Park, Langdon, and State Sts., Madison, Wisconsin

The original campus of the University of Wisconsin, centered on Bascom Hall

Photos 

Bascom Hall at the top of Bascom Hill

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1974
Reference number
74000065
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
College; Park; Research facility; Educational related housing
Current functions
College; Park; Research facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1851; 1969
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 14
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1851 (240)
Built during 1850s (4,573)
Dane County, Wisconsin (214)
District (10,128)
Gothic (1,425)
Granite (5,090)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,438)

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources