Head of Church Street Historic District

Also known as: Unitarian Church, Masonic Temple, Richardon (Abernathy) Buildi
Pearl and Church Sts., Burlington, Vermont

Photo 

Church Street

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1989

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1974
Reference number
74000207
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Federal; Chateauesque
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Department store; Religious structure; Clubhouse; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Religious structure; Business; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1800-1824
Significant years
1816; 1895; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1816 (96)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
Burlington, Vermont (46)
Chittenden County, Vermont (111)
District (10,339)
Federal (4,583)
Romanesque (2,715)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Vermont (904)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 21, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody

Sources