Front Street Block

Also known as: West End Buildings
West End, 55-71 Main St., Gloucester, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1974
Reference number
74000369
Architectural styles
Victorian; Federal
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Current functions
Library; Restaurant
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1831; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1831 (114)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
District (10,360)
Essex County, Massachusetts (459)
Federal (4,586)
Gloucester, Massachusetts (28)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,001)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 6, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources