Camden Historic District

Also known as: Picadilly,Mifflin's Crossroads
Both sides of Camden-Wyoming Ave. and Main St., Camden, Delaware

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1974
Reference number
74000595
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate; Georgian
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1780
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 65

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1780s (696)
Camden, Delaware (5)
Delaware (641)
District (10,518)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgian (1,435)
Have Street View (46,424)
Italianate (5,114)
Kent County, Delaware (138)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources