Burks' Distillery

Also known as: Maker's Mark Distillery, Star Hill Distillery
E of Loretto off KY 49 and 52, Loretto, Kentucky

Photos 

Burks' Makers Mark Distillery

1. SOUTH VIEW OF FACADE ELEVATION OF STILL HOUSE.

Photo from the Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Represents the growth of distilling as a major industry in Kentucky, after the Pinckney Treaty gave U.S. citizens to unhampered passage down the Mississippi to New Orleans. It also marks the development of bourbon into a distinctive liquor marketed worldwide. -- Historic American Engineering Record (HAER KY-19)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1974
Reference number
74000893
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Engineering; Agriculture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Non-contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • October 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources