Roycroft Campus

Also known as: Roycroft Campus National Historic Landmark
5 S.. Grove St., East Aurora, New York

Map 

Street View 

Description 

An Arts and Crafts movement community founded by Elbert Hubbard in 1895 as an artistic revolt against the mass production of applied arts. The theory was that in its medieval craft guild setting, craftsmen could live and work, making beautiful objects by hand. They produced fine hand-painted and -bound books, paintings, carvings, metalwork, and ceramics. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 24, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1974
Reference number
74001236
Areas of significance
Commerce; Art; Literature; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Hotel; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Professional; Religious structure; Civic; City hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1899; 1900; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 13

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1899 (557)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
District (10,511)
East Aurora, New York (3)
Elbert Hubbard (2)
Erie County, New York (196)
Have Street View (46,335)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
New York (6,145)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • May 22, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources