Deveaux School Historic District

Also known as: Deveaux College for Orphan and Destitute Children
2900 Lewiston Rd., Niagara Falls, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 1974
Reference number
74001281
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
School; Educational related housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1887; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Built 1855 (386)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
C.H. 0tis (1)
District (10,206)
Gothic (1,431)
New York (5,867)
Niagara County, New York (71)
Niagara Falls, New York (19)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources 

Comments 

Deveaux School Historic District
Posted January 27, 2012, by LEWIS BUTTERY (LBUTTERY [at] YAHOO [dot] COM)

There is no C. H. Otis

The original "college edifice" later known as Van Renselaer Hall was done by C. N. Otis