Flora Stone Mather College District

Also known as: College for Women, Western Reserve University
Bellflower Rd. at Ford Dr., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 15, 1974
Reference number
74001442
NR name
Mather, Flora Stone, College District
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1891 (651)
Built during 1890s (7,322)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
District (10,314)
Have Street View (43,017)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Ohio (5,095)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • September 12, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources