U.S. Soldiers' and Airmen's Home

Also known as: U.S. Military Asylum, The Old Soldiers' Home
Rock Creek Church Rd., NW, Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Description 

Established by Congress in 1851 as a home for old and disabled soldiers. Funds were supplied by Gen. Winfield Scott out of the indemnity paid to him by Mexico in the Mexican War. Located on one of the highest points of land in the city, making it a site for pleasure excursion s during the late 19th and early 20th Centuries. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DC-353)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 1974
Reference number
74002176
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Sanatorium
Current function
Sanatorium
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Sources