Gettysburg Battlefield Historic District

Also known as: Battle of Gettysburg Battlefield; Gettysburg Campaign,Civil W
Town of Gettysburg and its environs, Gettysburg and vicinity, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Gettsyburg Battlefield

Pennsylvania Monument

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1990

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1975
Reference number
75000155
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate; Federal; Late Victorian
Areas of significance
Conservation; Military; Transportation; Education; Architecture; Religion; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; School
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling; Battle site; Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1863; 1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 315
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 163
Non-contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Adams County, Pennsylvania (47)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1863 (236)
Built during 1860s (3,742)
District (10,433)
Federal (4,590)
Gettysburg and vicinity, Pennsylvania (1)
Italianate (5,105)
Pennsylvania (4,357)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • December 18, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources