Windsor Village Historic District

Also known as: NR Control No. PH0074985
Area centered around Main, Depot Ave., State St., and Court Sq., Windsor, Vermont

Photos 

Photo taken by Marc Belanger in October 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 23, 1975
Reference number
75000212
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival; Victorian; Other architectural type; Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Transportation; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1780; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 44
Non-contributing buildings: 33

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1780s (691)
District (10,358)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,993)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Vermont (906)
Victorian (19,697)
Windsor County, Vermont (133)
Windsor, Vermont (11)

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 22, 2015: New photos from Marc Belanger

Sources