Genoa Historic District

Also known as: Mormon Station
7 mi. NW of Minden on NV 57, Minden, Nevada

Photos 

Genoa General Store

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1986

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1975
Reference number
75001108
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Transportation; Politics/Government; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Courthouse; City hall
Current functions
City hall; Courthouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 29
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1850 (458)
Built during 1850s (4,622)
District (10,314)
Douglas County, Nevada (32)
Minden, Nevada (11)
Nevada (875)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 28, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources