Paramus Reformed Church Historic District

Also known as: Old Paramus Church, Peremis Kirk
Bounded by Franklin Tpke., NJ 17, Saddle River, S side of cemetery, and Glen Ave., Ridgewood, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1975
Reference number
75001121
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Military; Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1750-1799
Significant years
1776; 1799; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Bergen County, New Jersey (280)
Built 1776 (39)
Built during 1770s (549)
District (10,360)
New Jersey (1,706)
Private owner (54,396)
Ridgewood, New Jersey (13)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources