Pensacola Naval Air Station Historic District

Also known as: Pensacola Navy Yard
Pensacola Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida

Photos 

U.S. Naval Air Station

1. GENERAL VIEW, FROM NORTHWEST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

The buildings were contributing elements of the Pensacola Naval Air Station Historic District, built during a period of rapid expansion at the base during WWI. -- Historic American Engineering Record (HAER FL-1)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1976
Reference number
76000595
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Military facility
Current function
Military facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1825; 1911; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 42
Contributing structures: 13

Sources