Koreshan Unity Settlement Historic District

Also known as: Koreshan Unity State Park
U.S. 41 at Estero River, Estero, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1976
Reference number
76000599
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Education; Exploration/Settlement; Religion; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 14
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,672)
Built 1894 (589)
Built during 1890s (7,610)
Cyrus Teed (1)
District (10,418)
Estero, Florida (1)
Florida (1,844)
Lee County, Florida (49)
Tin (2,648)

Sources