Ellicott's Mills Historic District

Also known as: Oella, Ellicott City
Both sides of MD 144, S of Patapsco River Bridge, Oella, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1976
Reference number
76000980
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1775; 1837; 1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,588)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1775 (64)
Built during 1770s (538)
District (10,128)
Ellicott Bros. (1)
Granite (5,090)
Maryland (1,765)
Oella, Maryland (3)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources