Jacobsburg Historic District

Also known as: Boulton Gun Manufactory, Jacobsburg State Park
3 mi. NE of Nazareth off PA 115, Nazareth, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 17, 1977
Reference number
77001181
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Military; Engineering; Transportation; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1740; 1792; 1785
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Contributing sites: 34
Non-contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1740 (49)
Built during 1740s (307)
District (10,358)
Federal (4,586)
Nazareth, Pennsylvania (4)
Northampton County, Pennsylvania (67)
Pennsylvania (4,342)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)

Sources