Jelm-Frank Smith Ranch Historic District

Also known as: Old Jelm, Cummins City
S of Woods Landing, Woods Landing, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 31, 1978
Reference number
78002816
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log Cabin style
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,729)
Albany County, Wyoming (43)
Built 1879 (300)
Built during 1870s (5,007)
District (10,481)
John Cummins (1)
Log (2,299)
Stone (26,160)
Woods Landing, Wyoming (3)
Wyoming (571)

Sources