Cecil's Mill Historic District

Also known as: Clifton Factory, The Factory
N of Great Mills on Indian Bridge Rd., Great Mills, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 30, 1978
Reference number
78003121
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Post office; Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Business
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1800-1824
Significant years
1810; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Built 1810 (154)
Built during 1810s (1,410)
District (10,642)
Great Mills, Maryland (1)
Maryland (1,793)
St. Mary's County, Maryland (51)
Stone (26,167)
Tin (2,648)

Sources