Castleton Village Historic District

Also known as: NR Control No. 710350001
Irregular pattern along Main and South Sts., Castleton, Vermont

Photo 

Civil War Monument

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1990

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 26, 1979
Reference number
79000225
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Late Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
College; Single dwelling; City hall; Specialty store
Current functions
Library; Single dwelling; City hall; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1777; 1870; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 87
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 18
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1777 (41)
Built during 1770s (549)
Castleton, Vermont (3)
District (10,518)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Marble (1,154)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Rutland County, Vermont (83)
Slate (5,715)
Vermont (918)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody

Sources