Barre Downtown Historic District

Also known as: NR Control No. 0610751069
VT 302, Barre, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1979
Reference number
79000227
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Greek Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 37
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 14

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Barre, Vermont (8)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1875 (457)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
District (10,314)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,028)
Italianate (5,079)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Vermont (895)
Victorian (19,697)
Washington County, Vermont (69)

Update Log 

  • January 10, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources