Enterprise Hill Historic District

Also known as: Clements Historic District
Bounded by 21st and 22nd Aves., Tremont and Glenarm Pls., Denver, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 9, 1979
Reference number
79000584
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (410)
Built during 1870s (4,992)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
District (10,367)
Italianate (5,090)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,098)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources