Fort Clark Historic District

Also known as: Fort Clark Springs
Off U.S. 90, Brackettville, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1979
Reference number
79002990
Areas of significance
Military; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Military facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 51
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brackettville, Texas (2)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
District (10,210)
Kinney County, Texas (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)

Sources