Potomac Canal Historic District

Also known as: Patowmack Canal Historic District
E of Great Falls, Great Falls, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The district consists of the remains of an impressively engineered canal built (1796-1802) beside the falls of the Potomac near Washington, D.C.; ruins of Matildaville, a town which grew up during the canal's operation; and sites of small industrial structures that utilized the canal's water power. The interstate negotiations that led to its building helped spur the Constitutional Convention. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 17, 1982

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 18, 1979
Reference number
79003038
Areas of significance
Engineering; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Village site; Water-related; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1786; 1830
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 22

Update Log 

  • April 17, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources