Washburn and Moen North Works District

Also known as: The Grove Street Works
Properties on Grove St., Worcester, Massachusetts

Photo 

Northworks

Photo taken by Marc Belanger in July 2005

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1980
Reference number
80000439
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement; Invention
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1863; 1869; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1863 (217)
Built during 1860s (3,604)
District (10,121)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (30,650)
Massachusetts (4,358)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Worcester County, Massachusetts (662)
Worcester MRA (172)
Worcester, Massachusetts (271)

Update Log 

  • March 16, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 22, 2015: New photo from Marc Belanger

Sources