Institutional District

Also known as: Lincoln & Armory Squares District
Properties on Lincoln and Wheaton Squares and on Salisbury and Tuckerman Sts., Worcester, Massachusetts

Photos 

National Guard Armory

Built 1890, Armory Square, Worcester, Massachusetts.

Photo taken by Marc Belanger in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1980
Reference number
80000554
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Courthouse; Museum; Civic; Civic; School
Current functions
Museum; Civic; Civic; School; Courthouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1843; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • March 7, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • August 20, 2015: New photo from Marc Belanger
  • August 15, 2015: New photo from Marc Belanger

Sources