Estabrook Historic District

Also known as: Estabrook, Platte Canyon, Rivercliff, Rivercliff Ranch
NE of Bailey, Bailey, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1980
Reference number
80000919
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Western rustic style
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Rail-related; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Bailey, Colorado (2)
Built 1872 (411)
Built during 1870s (4,821)
Colorado (1,552)
District (10,206)
Granite (5,090)
Log (2,299)
Park County, Colorado (25)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources