Davenport Village

Also known as: Village of East Davenport Historic District
Roughly bounded by Mississippi River, Spring, Judson, and 13th Sts., Kirkwood Blvd., and Jersey Ridge Rd., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1980
Reference number
80001459
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1848; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 123
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 19

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1848 (266)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
District (10,141)
Have Street View (34,824)
Iowa (2,457)
Scott County, Iowa (289)

Update Log 

  • May 3, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources