Manhattan Heights Historic District

Also known as: Memorial Park
Roughly bounded by Grant, Louisiana and Richmond Aves., El Paso, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1980
Reference number
80004107
Architectural styles
American Movement: Prairie School; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; Spanish Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; School; Park
Current functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; Park; School; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1750 AD
Significant year
1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 41
Non-contributing buildings: 600

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1914 (825)
Built during 1910s (8,324)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,325)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
District (10,204)
El Paso County, Texas (57)
El Paso, Texas (45)
Prairie School (709)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,579)

Sources