Indianapolis Union Station--Wholesale District

Also known as: Indianapolis Wholesale District
Roughly bounded by Capitol Ave., Maryland, Delaware and South Sts., Indianapolis, Indiana

Photos 

Levey Brothers & Company Building

1. View southwest, general context

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1866-67, 122 South Meridian Street is one of the original commercial structures erected to house wholesale businesses in Indianapolis' Wholesale District. Established during the Civil War, the Wholesale District served the city and central Indiana until after the Second World War as a source of wholesale products ranging from groceries to tires and millinery. 122 South Meridian Street is a contributing structure in the Indianapolis Union Station-Wholesale District, listed in the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1982. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IN-227)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1982
Reference number
82000067
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Cast Iron Design
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Rail-related; Manufacturing facility; Business
Current functions
Rail-related; Business; Government office; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1863; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 54
Non-contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1863 (220)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
District (10,204)
Have Street View (35,974)
Historic American Buildings Survey (1,238)
Indiana (2,043)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Italianate (5,044)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Romanesque (2,704)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc

Sources