Monroe Commercial District

Also known as: 031979586, 1031771749, 1212784742
Roughly bounded by 15th and 18th Aves., 9th and 13th Sts., Monroe, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1982
Reference number
82000671
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Plaza; Business
Current functions
Business; Plaza
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1850; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 78
Non-contributing buildings: 22

Tags 

19th Century (38,116)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1850 (470)
Built during 1850s (4,736)
District (10,643)
Early Commercial (953)
Green County, Wisconsin (31)
Monroe, Wisconsin (14)
Stone (26,167)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Sources