Wamesit Canal-Whipple Mill Industrial Complex

Also known as: Centennial Island
576 Lawrence St., Lowell, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1982
Reference number
82001994
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Queen-Rod truss
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Water works; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Water works; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1821; 1822; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1821 (84)
Built during 1820s (1,809)
District (10,367)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,086)
Loammi Baldwin (2)
Lowell, Massachusetts (37)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,320)
Oliver M. Whipple (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources