Wild's Mill Complex

Also known as: Valatie Mill Complex
U.S. 9 and NY 203, Valatie, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1982
Reference number
82003353
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Industrial
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1828; 1846; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1828 (144)
Built during 1820s (1,815)
Columbia County, New York (133)
District (10,497)
Federal (4,600)
New York (6,123)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Valatie, New York (3)

Sources