Little Hollywood Historic District

Also known as: Frederick/Denison/Owen
Farmington Ave., Owen, Frederick and Denison Sts., Hartford, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 29, 1982
Reference number
82004423
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Shingle Style; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1907; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 39

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (812)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Connecticut (1,616)
District (10,216)
George H. Matthews (1)
Hartford County, Connecticut (434)
Hartford, Connecticut (119)
Have Street View (36,204)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,061)
Shingle Style (570)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources