Charles Village-Abell Historic District

Also known as: Peabody Heights
Roughly bounded by University Pkwy., Guilford Ave., and 25th, Mace, Charles, and Barclay Sts., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1983
Reference number
83003629
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Landscape Architecture; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1868; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1603
Non-contributing buildings: 30

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
District (10,203)
Francis E. Yewell (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources