Rockwood Chocolate Factory Historic District

Also known as: Rockwood & Company Cocoa and Chocolate Factory
54-88 Washington, 13-53 Waverly, and 255-275 Park Aves., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1983
Reference number
83003991
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Second Renaissance Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Processing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1891; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 16
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,530)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1891 (641)
Built during 1890s (7,245)
District (10,255)
Ernest Flagg (41)
Have Street View (38,560)
Kings County, New York (147)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,907)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,710)
Victorian (19,695)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources