Arlington

Also known as: Rock Creek Stage Station Historic District
S of I-180, Arlington, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1983
Reference number
83004268
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Department store; Animal facility; Auditorium; Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1862; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Arlington, Wyoming (1)
Built 1860 (426)
Built during 1860s (3,690)
Carbon County, Wyoming (51)
District (10,348)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Wyoming (571)

Sources