Betts-Longworth Historic District

Also known as: Queensgate II Historic Redevelopment District
Roughly bounded by Ezzard Dr., Central Ave., and Mound and Old Court Sts., Cincinnati, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1983
Reference number
83004304
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne; Federal
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1804; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 135
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1804 (85)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Cincinnati, Ohio (317)
District (10,143)
Federal (4,558)
Hamilton County, Ohio (414)
Have Street View (34,852)
Italianate (5,025)
Ohio (5,057)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 11, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources