Main Street/Market Square Historic District

Also known as: 1019784292, 0625751175, 061174939, 032480968, 0708821903, 0505783
Roughly bounded by Buffalo Bayou, Fannin, Texas, and Milamsts, Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 18, 1983
Reference number
83004471
Architectural styles
American Movement: Early Commercial; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Water-related; City hall; Specialty store; Financial institution
Current functions
Professional; Park; Specialty store; Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1858; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 52
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 19

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1858 (349)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
District (10,141)
Early Commercial (952)
Harris County, Texas (291)
Houston, Texas (259)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources