East Third Avenue Historic Residential District

Also known as: The Boulevard, East Third Avenue Historic District
E. 3rd. Ave. between 5th, and 15th Sts., Durango, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1984
Reference number
84000024
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1880; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 98
Non-contributing buildings: 30

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (543)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Colorado (1,574)
District (10,519)
Durango, Colorado (11)
Have Street View (46,447)
La Plata County, Colorado (18)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 13, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources