HF Bar Ranch Historic District

Also known as: Hortons
NW of Buffalo, Buffalo, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1984
Reference number
84000392
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Animal facility
Current function
Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1911; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 36
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Buffalo, Wyoming (12)
Built 1911 (916)
Built during 1910s (8,823)
District (10,509)
Johnson County, Wyoming (23)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Wyoming (571)

Sources