Cullman Historic District

Also known as: Die Deutsche Kolonie Von Nord Alabama
Roughly bounded by 1st and 8th Aves., 3rd and 9th Sts., Cullman, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 1984
Reference number
84000615
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian; Other architectural type; Bungalow
Areas of significance
Transportation; Ethnic Heritage - European; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1874; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 79
Non-contributing buildings: 57

Tags 

19th Century (37,648)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (415)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
Cullman County, Alabama (11)
Cullman, Alabama (7)
District (10,398)
European heritage (999)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources