Downtown Lawrenceburg Historic District

Also known as: NR Control Nos. 0809822224, 0227810061
Roughly bounded by ConRail Tracks, Charlotte, Tate, Williams, and Elm Sts., Lawrenceburg, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1984
Reference number
84001009
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Federal; Greek Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1802; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 257
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 48

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Built 1802 (76)
Built during 1800s (1,269)
Dearborn County, Indiana (28)
District (10,507)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,147)
Indiana (2,139)
Lawrenceburg, Indiana (6)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • December 3, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources 

Comments 

Downtown Lawrenceburg Historic District
Posted April 28, 2020, by Charlie Eads (seads2 [at] wi [dot] rr [dot] com)

My wife and I will be there on the 22nd of June. I am a 2nd cousin, 6th generation removed of James Buchanan Eads. Could I get any information available to find out about his birth place. Last year we visited all his Mississippi river stops. I do have a lot of information I can share with you. My address is 3250 so. 54th st., Milwaukee, Wi. 53219. Would be nice to get any information ahead of time for my research. Thank you so much for your time. Charlie Eads.