Academy Grove Historic District

Also known as: Fairmount Academy, Potato Neck School, Knights of Pythias Hall
MD 361, Upper Fairmount, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 3, 1984
Reference number
84001863
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Clubhouse; School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1860 (427)
Built during 1860s (3,732)
District (10,360)
Italianate (5,085)
Maryland (1,781)
Private owner (54,396)
Somerset County, Maryland (82)
Upper Fairmount, Maryland (5)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources