Market Street Warehouse Historic District

Also known as: Stone Fort Block
1118-1148 Market St., Chattanooga, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 1984
Reference number
84003554
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Warehouse
Current function
Warehouse
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1904; 1929; 1959
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1904 (854)
Built during 1900s (9,443)
Chattanooga, Tennessee (73)
District (10,518)
Hamilton County, Tennessee (110)
Have Street View (46,415)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
T. Downing (1)
Tennessee (2,877)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • January 21, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources