Haymarket Commercial Historic District

Also known as: Haymarket Historic District
S. Main St., Council Bluffs, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1985
Reference number
85000774
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Department store; Specialty store; Business
Current functions
Department store; Business; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 20
Non-contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (307)
Built during 1860s (3,755)
Council Bluffs, Iowa (24)
District (10,499)
Iowa (2,522)
Pottawattamie County, Iowa (39)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources